The registration fee covers all extras, including meals, lunch stops, overnight accommodation, luggage transfers, bike mechanics, massage therapists, support vehicles, paramedics, and a daily laundry service for cycling kit.
A single day stage is €45.00 and multi-day stage, including overnight, is €90.00.
The route of the Sportif will also be available online on popular cycling platforms: Ride with GPS, Map My Ride, and Strava.
Details for September’s event can be accessed at www.wildatlanticwaycyclesportif.ie
For further information please contact:
Sarah Dee, Tourism Ireland sdee@tourismireland.com
+353 (0) 1 4763436 / +353 (0) 87 6851897
Notes to Editor
Wild Atlantic Way Cycle Sportif Route, 13th – 29th September, 2017
13th Sept: Stage 1: 144km Kinsale to Skibbereen
• Via Old Head, Courtmacsherry, Glandore, Union Hall, Baltimore
14th Sept: Stage 2: 124km Skibbereen to Bantry
• Via Schull, Mizen Head, Durrus, Sheeps Head
15th Sept: Stage 3: 127km Bantry to Kenmare
• Via Glengarriff, Ring Of Beara
16th Sept: Stage 4: 105km Kenmare to Knightstown, Valentia Island
• Via Sneem, Waterville, Portmagee, Valentia island
17th Sept: Stage 5: 128km Knighstown to Ballyferriter
• Via Caherciveen, Inch, Dingle, Slea Head
18th Sept: Stage 6: 132km Ballyferriter to Listowel
• Via Dingle, Conor Pass, Camp, Tralee, Ballyheigue
19th Sept: Stage 7: 142km Listowel to Lahinch
• Via Tarbert, Kilrush, Loop Head, Kilkee, Spanish Point
20th Sept: Stage 8: 106km Lahinch to Barna
• Via Doolin, Ballyvaughan, Kinvara, Oranmore, Old Road into Galway, Salthill
21st Sept: Stage 9: 95km Barna to Roundstone
• Via Spiddal, Kilkieran, Cashel
22nd Sept: Stage 10: 97km Roundstone to Leenane
• Via Clifden, Sky Road, Cleggan, Letterfrack, Tully Cross
23rd Sept: Stage 11: 138km Leenane to Achill
• Via Louisburgh, Westport, Newport
24th Sept: Stage 12: 162km Achill to Ballina
• Via Banger Erris, Belmullet, Ceide Fields Kilala
25th Sept: Stage 13: 144km Ballina to Donegal
• Via Enniscrone, Sligo, Mullaghmore, Bundoran, Ballyshannon, The Ross,
26th Sept: Stage 14: 86km Donegal to Ardara
• Via Killybegs, Carrick, Glencolumkille, Glengesh Pass
27th Sept: Stage 15: 104km Ardara to Dunfanaghy
• Via Portnoo, Dungloe, Burtonport, Gweedore, Brirlack, Falcarragh,
28th Sept: Stage 16: 110km Dunfanaghy to Letterkenny
• Via Carrigart, Fanad Head, Portsalon, Rathmullan, Ramelton
29th Sept: Fri 29: Stage 17: Letterkenny to Muff, Overnight Letterkenny
• Via Burrfoot, Buncrana, Malin Head, Moville, Quigley’s Point